2024 Dates

Term Start and finish dates
Term 1 Tuesday 30 January - Friday 12 April
Term 2 Monday 29 April - Friday 5 July
Term 3 Monday 22 July - Friday 27 September
Term 4 Monday 14 October - Friday 20 December

2024 dates correct at December 2023

Some Key Dates for 2024

2024 events calendar will be updated as information becomes available

TERM DATE EVENT
Term 1 Tuesday 30 January Staff Development Day (Pupil Free Day)
Wednesday 31 January Year 1 to Year 6 students commence school
Kindergarten students Best Start Assessment
Thursday 1 February School Swimming Carnival (Years 1-6) - West Pymble Pool
Kindergarten students Best Start Assessment
Friday 2 February Kindergarten to start full day
Thursday 8 February Gathering Mass 11:30am
Tuesday 13 February Whole School Parent Information Evening 6:00pm
Wednesday 14 February Ash Wednesday Mass (Stage 2 & 3) 11:30am
Ash Wednesday Liturgy (ES1 & Stage 1) 2:30pm
Tuesday 20 February The Dish (5:30pm - 7pm)
Friday 23 February KidsPlay group (Summer fun) 9:00-10:00am
Saturday 24 February Parish Family Mass & BBQ 5:00pm (Year 6)
Tuesday 27 February Senior Learning Hub (Stage 3) Parish Mass 12:00pm
Thursday 29 February CSBB North Shore Zone Swimming Carnival, Hornsby Pool, 9:00am
Diocesan Staff Mass (All Staff) 5:00pm
Friday 1 March Confirmation registrations open
Saturday 2 March P&F New Parents Night
Tuesday 5 March Senior Learning Hub (Stage 3) Reconciliation 11:30am
Stage 2 Parish Mass 12:00pm
Wednesday 6 March Open Evening/Twilight Tours 6:00pm-7:30pm
Thursday 7 March OLPS Cross Country Lofberg Oval
Friday 8 March KidsPlay group (St Patrick's Day wear green) 9:00-10:00am
Tuesday 12 March Broken Bay Swimming Carnival, Mingara, 6:00pm
Stage 1 Parish Mass 12:00pm
13 - 25 March NAPLAN
Wednesday 20 March P&F Meeting 7:00pm
Thursday 21 March Harmony Day
Cross Country wet weather back up
Friday 22 March Open Day 8:30am-11:00am
Saturday 23 March P&F Cake stall
Wednesday 27 March - Thursday 28 March SLH Leadership Camp (Aussie Bush Camp)
Thursday 28 March Holy Week Liturgy 2:00pm
Friday 29 March Good Friday
Monday 1 April Easter Monday
Tuesday 2 April Staff Development Day (Pupil Free Day)
Thursday 4 April Resurrection Liturgy (Year 1) 2:10pm
Confirmation Parent Candidate evening (Sacred Heart 6:30pm)
Friday 5 April KidsPlay group (Easter) 9:00-10:00am
Saturday 6 April Confirmation Presentation, Parish Family Mass (Year 5) & BBQ 5:00pm
Thursday 11 April CSBB Year 6 Leaders Day
Friday 12 April Last day of Term 1
Monday 25 April ANZAC Day
Term 2 Monday 29 April Staff Development Day (Pupil Free Day)
Tuesday 30 April Students return for Term 2
ANZAC Day Liturgy 9:00am
Thursday 9 May Mother's Day Breakfast 7:45am & Liturgy
Friday 10 May KidsPlay group (Celebrate Mother's Day) 9:00-10:00am
Monday 13 May School Photo Day
Tuesday 14 May Open Afternoon 4:30pm-6:00pm
The Dish (5:30pm - 7pm)
Thursday 16 May Reconciliation and First Eucharist Parent Evening 6:30pm
Sunday 19 May Confirmation Celebration (Year 3)
Friday 24 May KidsPlay group (Space & beyond) 9:00-10:00am
Saturday 25 May Reconciliation Presentation & Parish Family Mass (Year 4) & Light Supper 5:00pm
Tuesday 28 May Stage 2 Parish Mass 12:00pm
Friday 31 May P&F School Disco
Tuesday 4 June Reconciliation - Stage 3 11:30am
Stage 1 Parish Mass 12:00pm
Wednesday 5 June First Reconciliation Service 3:30pm
Friday 7 June KidsPlay group (Sports day) 9:00-10:00am
Tuesday 11 June SLH and Kindergarten Parish Mass 12:00pm
Wednesday 12 June P&F Meeting 7:00pm
Friday 21 June KidsPlay group (Teddy bear's picnic) 9:00-10:00am
Thursday 27 June OLPS Feast Day Mass (Whole School) & Motiv8 Sports Day
Friday 28 June Semester One reports available
Monday 1 July OLPS Athletics Carnival, Bannockburn Oval
Tuesday 2 July League Tag Gala Day, 9:30am
Netball Gala Day, 9:30am
Wednesday 3 July Parent Teacher interviews
Thursday 4 July Last day Term 2
Friday 5 July Staff Development Day (Pupil free day)
Term 3 Monday 22 July Staff Development Day (Pupil free day)
Tuesday 23 July Students return for Term 3
Friday 26 July Grandparent's Day Mass (Year 2) 9:00am & Morning Tea
Saturday 27 July Parish Family (Year 3) & Mass Eucharist Presentation Mass 5:00pm
Friday 2 August Staff Development Day (Pupil free day)
Tuesday 6 August The Dish (5:30pm - 7pm)
xxx Soccer Gala Day, Montview Oval, 9:30am
Thursday 8 August St Mary of The Cross Liturgy (Year 3 & 4) 9:00am
Friday 9 August Athletics Carnival wet weather back up date
Staff Development Day - Spirituality
Thursday 15 August Feast of the Assumption Mass 9:00am
First Eucharist Practice
Sunday 18 August First Eucharist Celebration Mass 11:00am
Tuesday 20 August Reconciliation Year 4 11:30am
SLH and Kindergarten Parish Mass 12:00pm
Wednesday 21 August Bookweek Parade 8:50am
Friday 23 August CSBB North Shore Zone Athletics Carnival, Narrabeen, 9:00am
Thursday 29 August Broken Bay Regional Athletics Carnival, Narrabeen, 9:30am
Friday 30 August Father's Day Breakfast and Liturgy (Kindy) 7:45am
Tuesday 3 September Reconciliation SLH 11:30am
Stage 2 Parish Mass 12:00pm
Wednesday 4 September P&F Meeting 7:00pm
Saturday 7 September Parish Family Mass (Year 2) 5:00pm
Tuesday 17 September Stage 1 Parish Mass 12:00pm
Sunday 22 September P&F Family Fun Day at West Pymble Bowling Club
Friday 27 September Last Day - Term 3
Term 4 Monday 14 October Staff Development Day (Pupil free day)
Tuesday 15 October Students return for Term 3
Thursday 24 October Senior Leaders Mission Mass
Saturday 26 October Parish Family Mass & BBQ (Year 1) 5:00pm
Tuesday 29 October Kindy 2025 Transition Day 9:00am - 10:30am
The Dish (5:30pm - 7pm)
Thursday 31 October Mission Liturgy 9:00am
Friday 1 November All Saint's Day Liturgical Celebration 9:00am
Tuesday 5 November Kindy 2025 Transition Day 9:00am - 10:30am
Monday 11 November Remembrance Day Liturgy (Year 5/6)
Tuesday 12 November Kindy 2025 Transition Day 9:00am - 10:30am
Reconciliation SLH 11:30am
Stage 2 Parish Mass 12:00pm
Religious Creative Arts Prize Showcase
Tuesday 19 November Reconciliation Stage 2 11:30am
SLH and Kindergarten Parish Mass 12:00pm
Saturday 23 November P&F Christmas Party
Wednesday 27 November P&F Meeting and AGM 6:00pm
Friday 29 November OLPS Swimming Carnival - 2025
Tuesday 3 December Stage 1 Parish Mass 12:00pm
Wednesday 4 December Year 6 Graduation Mass 5:30pm
Friday 6 December OLPS Swimming Carnival (wet weather back up date)
Saturday 7 December Parish Family Mass & Welcome to Kindergarten 2025 (Kindergarten 2024 and Year 5) 5:00pm
Monday 9 December Christmas concert 5:00pm
Tuesday 17 December Surf Ed - Stage 3
Wednesday 18 December End of Year Thanksgiving Mass 12:00pm
Last day of school
Thursday 19 December Staff Development Day (Pupil Free Day)
Friday 20 December Staff Development Day (Pupil Free Day)